Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and your rights to control your personal data. In this privacy statement, we will clearly explain the personal information we collect from you, why we collect it, how we will use it and how we protect it. We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation.

Early Childhood Ireland collects personal data about you and, if applicable, your Service in order to fulfil its contractual obligations in its capacity as a membership organisation. By engaging with us, you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice.

Early Childhood Ireland is a Controller of the personal data you (the data subject) provide us.

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

Member Data

Non-Member Data

Name

Gender

Age Profile

Postal address

Phone numbers (Mobile, Home, Business)

Email address

Credit Card details – we do not store your credit card details

Summary of phone/email queries

Name

Phone number 

Email address

Summary of phone / email queries

Details provided on CV (if applying for a job through our Jobs Board or if applying for a job in Early Childhood Ireland)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Join as a member
  • Call us with a query or submit an email query
  • Apply for a job through our jobs board
  • Opt-in to free advertising on our Childcare Search – please note that your contact details will be included on the Childcare Search if you opt-in. Please contact us if you wish to opt-out
  • You apply for a job to work at Early Childhood Ireland
  • You register online or place and order for any of our products or services
  • You book into an event that we are running
  • You and your service participate in National Pyjama Day
  • You submit a Garda Vetting application
  • You take part in a Reference Group/Focus Group/Case Studies

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that

  • Process your order/membership and manage your account
  • Provide primary contact details (name and email address) to IACT for addition to Learning Hub as Administrator
  • Use data for our policy, advocacy and campaigning
  • Contact you with special offers on other products and services we think might interest you
  • Process your Garda Vetting applications
  • Communicate news, updates and developments in the sector that we believe are relevant to you as a member

We strive to keep your personal data safe and only share it when necessary for provision of member services. We recognise that you have a right to know that the information you share with us is maintained confidentially. We only disclose your information as authorised in this Statement. We do not rent or sell your personal information to anyone.

Protection of Named Service & others and Disclosures for Law Enforcement
Early Childhood Ireland may be required to disclose your personal information in response to valid requests by public authorities to meet law enforcement requirements.

How do we store your data?

Your personal data is securely stored on servers in Germany with the highest levels of protection and processed:

  • in the CRM (hosted by Microsoft)
  • in our online shop, hosted on our website (in Germany)
  • on our Jobs Board, hosted on our website (in Germany)
  • on our Childcare Search, hosted on our website (in Germany)
  • locally on PC’s/encrypted laptops/servers in the ECI Office located at Hainault House, Belgard Square South, Tallaght, Dublin 24

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect all personal data we hold in our records and keep it secure. Unfortunately, no organisation can guarantee complete security.

We keep your personal information for the entire period that you are a member with us. If you do not renew your membership, we will hold your personal data for 3 months. After 3 months, your membership will be de-activated, and the information will be held for a further 9 months. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. For additional information on how long we retain data, see Section 6 – Retention of Data in our Data Protection Policy.

Early Childhood Ireland has a data protection policy and this available on our website. This policy outlines the data protection principles, data subject access request procedure and the data breach procedure. It also highlights our data retention schedule for member and non-member data.

In the event, that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact the Data Protection officer at dataprotectionofficer@earlychildhoodireland.ie or in writing at Early Childhood Ireland, Hainault House, Belgard Square South, Tallaght, Dublin 24, D24 RFV0. We will then investigate your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Irish Data Protection Authority and file a complaint with them. Please see https://www.dataprotection.ie.

Marketing

We aim to send you information about products and services of ours that we believe will be beneficial to you, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Early Childhood Ireland from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies

We use cookies to keep you signed in to our website and for analytics.

What are your data protection rights?

Every user is entitled to the following:

  • Right of Access
    Individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information.
  • Right to Rectification
    Please advise us of any changes to your personal information, as soon as possible. Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incomplete or incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it rectified.
  • Right to Erasure
    In certain circumstances, data subjects have the right to erasure of their data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.
  • Right to Restrict Processing
    Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.
  • Right to Object
    You have the right to object and be removed from any direct marketing emails.
  • Right to be Informed
    This privacy policy explains what information we need to collect and how we use it.
  • Right to Portability
    Data subjects can ask that their personal data be transferred to them or a third party in machine readable format (Word, PDF, etc.). However, such requests can only be fulfilled if the data in question is: 1) provided by the data subject to Early Childhood Ireland, 2) is processed automatically and 3) is processed based on consent or fulfilment of a contract.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection at dataprotectionofficer@earlychildhoodireland.ie or in writing at Early Childhood Ireland, Hainault House, Belgard Square South, Tallaght, Dublin 24, D24 RFV0. We will acknowledge your request and respond to you within one month.

 

Privacy polies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to the Early Childhood Ireland website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is kept under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

Email: info@earlychildhoodireland.ie

Phone: 01 4057100

Early Childhood Ireland Membership Renewal

Your Early Childhood Ireland membership is now due for renewal. Renew online before 30 September 2021 to be in with a chance of winning one of our weekly prizes of a personal tablet.