Privacy Statement

By visiting this website you are accepting the terms of our Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Collection and use of Information

Types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth. Personal data is only submitted in circumstances where it is voluntarily submitted to Early Childhood Ireland Limited.

“Non-Personal Data”

Early Childhood Ireland gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Early Childhood Ireland Ltd fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal data about you on our website without your clear permission. Any personal data which you volunteer to Early Childhood Ireland Ltd will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with The Data Protection Acts and the laws of Ireland.

Early Childhood Ireland Ltd do not collect identifying information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address, unless you voluntarily submit that information to us, by email, online forms or other means. We treat all identifying information you submit to us as confidential and do not sell this information to third parties. We will provide details of the purpose of the information collected when it is provided. This information will not be used beyond the purpose specified at the time of collection. Your personal data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

If at any time after giving us personal data you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements. We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information that you give us.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal data relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of Early Childhood Ireland, our licensors and/or our other customers.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of Individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number completed our application forms, but we do not disclose personal data.

Cookies

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer’s hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. Early Childhood Ireland Ltd uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

Security

Early Childhood Ireland take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. These measures are reviewed regularly.

Amendments

This privacy statement will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect from time to time. It shall be your own responsibility to check our website and this statement frequently to see recent changes.

Disclaimer

Early Childhood Ireland Ltd are bound by the legislation from the Data Commissioner‘s Office and regularly seek guidance and assistance in maintaining a system of privacy that meets our organisational needs.

Early Childhood Ireland Ltd, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Early Childhood Ireland Ltd website, that Early Childhood Ireland Ltd has no control over that other website. Early Childhood Ireland Ltd has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Our data collection process is open and transparent, should you wish to seek additional information or clarification on any point raised within this Privacy Statement please contact a member of the Early Childhood Ireland Staff by telephoning 01 405 7100, via email at info@earlychildhoodireland.ie or by post Early Childhood Ireland, Hainault House, Belgard Square Tallaght, Dublin 24.

Design & Development