The latest news and information

Award Winners 2014

April 8, 2014

 

Early Childhood Ireland Innovation Awards

 

 

Overall Innovation Award Winners 2014: Innovation in Collaborative Learning :
Beverton Preschool, Donabate, Co Dublin – Nickola Cullen

 

 

Innovation Award Winners

Innovation in Early Years Practice and Provision
Learning for Life, Esker Hill, Lucan, Co. Dublin

Innovation in Collaborative Learning
Beverton Preschool, Donabate, Co. Dublin

 Innovation in School Aged Childcare Provision
Apple House Childcare,Blackrock, Co. Dublin

Innovation in Curriculum Design and Development
The Cottage Kids Playschool, Lusk, Co. Dublin

Innovation in Environment Design 
Cheeky Cherubs, Bishopstown, /Ballincollig, Co. Cork 

Innovation in Reflective Practice
Happy Days,  Ballyporeen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary

Innovation in Creativity and Music
Bizzy B’s Pre School  Loughshinny, Skerries, Co. Dublin

Innovation in Business and Sustainability
The Old School House Preschool, Ballapousta, Ardee, Co. Louth       

Innovation in Partnership with Parents
The ABC Club, Dunboyne, Co. Meath

Innovation in Nature Exploration                
Little Moo Moos Playschool  Skephubble Farm, St Margarets, Co. Dublin

 

 

Early Childhood Ireland Learning Story Awards

 

Overall Learning Story Award Winner: Silage Making Time on the Farm,
Stepping Stones Early Learning Centre, Athlone.

 

Terry the pterodactyl, Early Days Montessori Sinead O’Brien Kildare

Shadows Learning Story, St. Claire’s Preschool, Tracy McElheron, Dublin 6W
 
“I’m going to ask my mammy can we get a baby too”:  Beverton, Donabate, Co. Dublin.

Our Very own Story Book Cheeky Cherubs,  Cork City Council

Our Winkle and Whale Adventure, Ladybird Lane Day Nursery & Montessori, Clogherhead, Co. Louth    

The frog garden discovery, Bright Horizons Balgriffin,Dublin 13.

Uncle Adam Ashgrove crèche & Montessori 61 Lower Churchtown Road, Churchtown, Dublin 14 

Silage Making Time on the Farm, Stepping Stones Early Learning Centre, Athlone.

The Sand Pit Expanding outdoor learning, Bansha Preschool, Tipperary

Where does the water go? Brigids Montessori, Duleek, Co. Meath

The Afterschool Young Scientist Exhibition’ by The ‘Wise Owl Afterschool Club’ in ABC Childcare, Forthill, Moneygurney, Maryborough Hill, Cork

Our Farming Journey – Exploring our Farming Community Together Happy Days, Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary

 

 

Early Childhood Ireland Siolta Validated Member Services, 2013 – 2014

 

Bridge Kids, Teach na Cúirte, Sixmilebridge, Co. Clare
Jack and Jill Childcare Centre Ltd., Avoncore, Middleton, Co. Cork
Jigsaw Centre, Darndale Village Centre, Darndale, Dublin 17
Little Scribblers, Lemybrien, Co. Waterford
Nurtures Best Crèche, Main St., Tarmonbarry, Co. Roscommon
Poppintree Early Education Centre, Balbutcher Lane, Ballymun, Dublin 11
Naíonra Chaitlín Maude, Scoil Chaitlín Maude, Cnoc Mhuire, Tallaght, Dublin 24
KIDS Killucan Care, Killucan Community Centre, Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Stepping Stones, Upper Piltown, Kinsalabeg, Youghal, Co Waterford
Fermoy Community Preschool Playgroup, Holy Family Centre, Fermoy, Co. Cork
Kilkenny Early Years Project, Bishop Birch Training Centre, Nuncio road, Kilkenny
Cheeky Cherubs Bishopstown, 19 Uam Var Avenue, Bishopstown, Co. Cork
Horizons Childcare, Curraheen Road, Bishopstown, Cork
Nurture Childcare and Learning Centre, 2 Fairy Lawn, Western Road, Cork
The Children’s Playroom, Enterprise Centre, Tallow, Co. Waterford
Lourdes Youth and Community Service Creche, Lower Sean McDermott Street, Dublin 1
Little Fingers Playschool , Douglas, Cork

Share share share share
Site maintained and developed by Cloud Nine